BOATS FOR SALE

1) Farr 40 Heartbreaker

Hull #: 92

Year: 2001

Description: Brand new re-painted Hull 2013, new fiared bottom, mast Ockam instruments, Quantum Sails, professionally maintained stored heated inside, fresh water boat.

Form more info/pics: Click here

Proven winner: Miami Race Week Boat of the Week, Two time Farr 40 North American Champion, Canada’s Cup winner, Great Lakes Champion etc.

Asking price: $150,000

Contact:
Robert Hughes
616-458-3597
rlhughes@advantageben.com

 

 

2) Far Niente

Hull #: 15

Year: 1997

Description: Far Niente is a race ready Farr 40 with complete up to date Quantum sail inventory and Ockam instrument package for inshore or offshore racing. The boat has a full offshore sail package and setup package plus a tiller and wheel set up. The boat has been impeccably prepared by Eric Arndt. Far Niente has been continually up graded and has many spares.

Asking price: $170,000

Contact:
Rick Peters
Denison Yacht Sales
13555 A Fiji Way
Marina del Rey, CA 90292
rick@denisonyachtsales.com
310-720-2577 cell
310-821-5883 office
310-694-8035 fax3) Heritage

Hull #: 135

Year: ??

Description:

Heritage is one of the last Farr 40’s built. She was originally built as Infinity and only sailed 3 times; then was stored inside and unused for 3 years before becoming Heritage. Heritage is painted with Awlgrip in “Quantum Racing Grey”. There is no clear coat and is ready to become any color you would like. Before being painted Grey the boat was fully prepped and foil templates were applied. This boat has been stored inside its whole life and professionally maintained.

2 full sets of Quantum Sails
New Mast Jack
Tiller, wheel kits and matching rudders
Stiff boat with only a few months of sailing
All Class required equipment
B&G h3000 system

Asking price: $220,000

Contact:
Tom Giesler
tomg@dvsailing.com
269.330.9300

 

 

3) MAKO

NAME: MAKO

PREVIOUS NAMES: Piranha4, Mean Machine, Glory

Hull # 105

YEAR BUILT: 2002 (Launched early 2003)

HULL COLOR: White

STEERING: Wheel or Tiller

ELECTRONICS / NAVIGATION: Suunto 4″compass B&G System Hercules 2000 Performance with 4 20/20 and 1 FFD in mast pod and 2 FFD in cockpit. Garmin chartplotter GPS interfaced with B&G system. Icom VHF with deck mounted speaker and remote switch. Prewired for USB connection to tactical computer. Surveyor grade GPS interfaced to HP water resistant tablet computer for real time starting line data in Deckman.

DECK GEAR: Harken Black Magic blocks, Harken tracks, cars, and traveler Lewmar rope clutches for halyards and topping lift Stainless steel pulpit, stern rails, stanchions and lifelines. Custom hiking pads. Mainsheet control pod fairleads.

WINCHES: Lewmar winches with Speedrings on cabin top Winch handles

SAILS: Race set and Practice set

ADDITIONAL SAILS: Request separate spreadsheet if interested for additional price (Offshore, Local High Point, PHRF/Practice)

TRAILER: Custom height trailer with custom built interior racking for storage. Optional upgrade torsion suspension and antisway equipment for an additional price

COMMENTS: MAKO is in exceptional condition. It has been professionally maintained since new and kept in championship condition. Engine fully inspected and maintained May 2011. Information believed to be accurate but not guaranteed. Sale subject to buyer’s inspection.

PRICE: $149,777 OBO

CONTACT: David Michaelis 714-337-9698

BUYERS SEEKING BOATS

Joe Simpkins
joesimpkins@lacarguy.com
(310) 570-3182 cell
Chief Operating Officer LAcarGuy.com
Sullivan Automotive Group
(310) 829-1888 office
(310) 998-5749 fax

*Will trade 2007 Mainship 34 Pilot Sedan for a Farr 40